Home | Links | Search
RollCall | Faculty
CulverGrads.com | Contact Us | Login/Out | (Back)

 

Faculty/Staff, Class of 1962 - Alphabetical

  | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L |
| M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y |
Faculty List by Department  All Faculty Photos (Large Download)

Click on a name to view individual profile page
Indicates a vintage photo
Indicates a classmate tribute, story or recollection
 
 
If you have a tribute, story or comment on any of the following faculty members, please let us know by using our Contact page
 
A
A. Terrance Anderson Music/Arts - Instructor; Chapel Choir Director; Band basketball coach
  [top]

B
Dr. Milan D. Baker Admin - Academy Surgeon
Robert Bouman Admin - Assistant Dean of Admissions
Charles Bayless English - Associate Instructor
John W. Bays Admin - Business Manager
Lawrence BeBout Admin - Director of Purchases -- Crew Coach
Gordon Bell Other - Roll Call Advisor -- PR Representative
Myron S. Benner Science - Instructor
Ernest B. Benson Admin - Dean of the Academy
Ruth K. Benson English - Instructor
Russell Blair Language - Master Instructor
Robert Bolton, Jr. Counselor - Counselor, Band - Math Instructor
Emerson Boyd Admin - Director of Physical Plant
Allen Bray III Admin - Chaplain and Director of Religious Activities
Cecelclere Brown Admin - Registrar
Marshall L. Brown English - Instructor
Elizabeth M. Bryant Staff - Librarian
Frank M. Bryant Admin - Dean of Admissions
Alan M. Bunner Mathematics - Instructor
David Burke Mathematics - Associate Instructor
  [top]

C
Clarence Clarno Science - Senior Instructor -- Tennis Coach
Glenn Coolman Counselor - V Class
William Covington Admin - Business Manager
Addison Craig Admin - Assistant Dean of Academy
Kenneth R. Crowe Mathematics - Associate Instructor
Burton L. Curry Language - Instructor - French
Manly L. Curry Mathematics - Math Sr. Instr
  [top]

D
Joseph R. Daskevich, Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
James W. DeArmond English - Assistant Instructor
Peter J. DeTroy English - Instructor
Alfred J. Donnelly Mathematics - Instructor - Mathemathics
  [top]

E
John F. Edgell Counselor - Counselor, B company - English Instructor
Alan R. Elliott Admin - Secy, Culver Ed. Foundation
Melvin A. Estey History - Instructor
William J. Eyerly Counselor - Counselor, Troop A - Math Instructor - Drawing
  [top]

F
Max L. Fields Mathematics - Instructor
Harvey E. Firari English - Instructor - Vedette Advisor
Ralph B. Fritzsch Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
  [top]

G
Richard W. Gimbel English - Instructor
Ronald J. Gleason English - Master Instructor
Walter O. Gollnick Mathematics - Instructor
Gerald J. Graham Horsemanship - Director of Department of Horsemanship
Mark R. Grunze Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
  [top]

H
Hugh H. Harper Science - Instructor - Automotive Mechanics
John M. Hartley English
Bob Hartman History - Instructor, Academy Historian
Richard A. Heater Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
Wallace H. Helber Science - Instructor
John W. Henderson Admin - Dean of Admissions
Kenneth Hesgard Mathematics - Instructor
Patrick H. Hodgkin English - Instructor
Arthur G. Hughes English - Dept Chairman
  [top]

J
George O. Johnson Science - Dept Chairman
Raymond C. Jurgensen Mathematics - Dept Chairman
  [top]

K
Charles E. Kaufman Counselor - Counselor, Battery A - History Instructor
John F. Kourmadas History - Associate Instructor
James C. Kurz Admin - Alumni Affairs;
  [top]

L
Frederick D. Lane Science - Associate Instructor
Wallace E. Leland History - Instructor
Richard A. Little Mathematics - Associate Instructor
Jesse D. LoRe ROTC - ROTC Instructor
  [top]

M
William J. MacQuillan English - Instructor
John E. Maier Mathematics - Instructor
John R. Mars Counselor - Counselor, Battery B - Language Instructor
Donald M. Marshal Language - Dept Chairman
Chester A. Marshall Jr. English - Teacher, Coach, Director of Athletics
William J. Martin Music/Arts - Director of Theater
Charles C. Mather Admin - Public Relations
W. Robert Matson Admin - Director of Public Relations
Charles Maull Staff - Assistant Commandant
Rex Mawhorter Staff - Postmaster
Charles S. McMinn History - Instructor
John Mellon English - On Leave
Ronald N. Minne Science - Instructor
Charles R. Minnegar Language - Associate Instructor
James V. Miracle Science - Instructor
Channing E. Mitzell History - Instructor
Kemp E. Moore Counselor - Counselor, A company - Language Instructor
Lewis Kingsley Moore History - Instructor
Milford H. Myhre Music/Arts - Music and Arts Instructor
  [top]

N
Alexander D. Nagy History - Instructor, Counselor
Ervin R. Nelson Coach - Golf
Ronald H. Noel Language - Associate Instructor
  [top]

O
Russell D. Oliver Coach - Football, Baseball, Basketball
John E. Ortmeyer Other - On Leave
Charles P. Owen History - Associate Instructor
  [top]

P
Albert A. Pare Language - Instructor
Edward T. Payson Music/Arts - Dept Chairman
Hopkins S. Peffers Coach - Rifle, Crew, Military Staff
Gary C. Potter Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
Stanley M. Prouty, Jr. ROTC - ROTC Instructor
  [top]

R
Norman F. Rathje Other - Falcon Scholarship holder
Horton C. Reed History - Co Tennis Coach - English Instructor
Robert A. Reichley Admin
Walter G. Roberts English - Instructor - Past Crew Coach
William R. Robinette Horsemanship - Instructor
Verda Romig Admin - Secretary to Commadants
John F. Roos Language - Instructor
  [top]

S
Eugene F. Schlebecker Science - Associate Instructor
Byron A. See English - Assistant Instructor
Edgar Shaw Staff - Quartermaster
Melville K. Short Science - Instructor
Preston W. Slosson History - Master Instructor; Eppley Chairholder
A. Coke Smith Mathematics - Math Instructor, coach Track, x Country
Jack C. Spencer Mathematics - Instructor
Delmar T. Spivey Admin - Superintendent
Edward Stephenson Admin - Commandant
Colin W. Stetson Coach - Physical Development Instr.
Leonard E. Stevens Language - Instructor
Walter W. Strait Science - Instructor - Father Class Member
William A. Strow Counselor - Counselor, Troop B - Science Instructor
Donald C. Sutherland Mathematics - Instructor, Boxing Coach
  [top]

U
Martin D. Uebel Counselor - Counselor, Battery A - German Language Instructor
Gordon Uyttebrouck Language - Instructor
  [top]

V
Roy R. Van Dusen ROTC - Professor of Military Science
  [top]

W
Norman Wagner English - Associate Instructor
Frank W. Walaitis Coach - Swimming, Language Instructor - Chairman Athletics Department
Thomas E. Walker English - Instructor - Quill Advisor
Raymond K. Walmoth Horsemanship - Instructor
Raymond C. Wheat Language - Master Instructor; Eppley Chairholder
Elmer G. White Coach - Fencing Coach - English Instructor
Clarence W. Whitney Horsemanship - Director
Warner W. Williams Music/Arts - Instructor
  [top]

Y
Charles S. Young Staff - Librarian
  [top]

Z
Claude E. Zetty Music/Arts - Instructor, Music; Assistant Crew Coach
Kermit C. Zieg Admin - Academy Controller
 


Faculty '58 Stats 
Total Faculty 126
- Have Photo 111