Home | Reunion | Class News | Scrapbook | Links | Search
RollCall | Faculty
CulverGrads.com | Contact Us | Login/Out | (Back)

 

Faculty/Staff, Class of 1960 - Alphabetical

  | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L |
| M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y |
Faculty List by Department  All Faculty Photos (Large Download)

Click on a name to view individual profile page
Indicates a vintage photo
Indicates a classmate tribute, story or recollection
 
 
If you have a tribute, story or comment on any of the following faculty members, please let us know by using our Contact page
 
A
Hugh M. Ayer History - Instructor
  [top]

B
Milan D.Baker MD Admin - Academy Physician -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Russell Bastert History - Eppley Chairholder, Master Instructor
Robert A. Bauman Other - Assistant Dean of Adminisions
Charles E. Bayless English - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/91
John W. Bays Admin - Deputy for Administration
Lawrence E. BeBout Admin - Director of Purchases
James B. Becker History - History Instructor - Wrestling Coach
Myron S. Benner Science - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Ruthie A. Benner Mathematics - Assistant Instructor
Ernest B. Benson Admin - Dean of the Academy
Ruth K. Benson English - Instructor
Gordon W. Berg Mathematics - Mathematics Instructor - Tennis Coach
James H. Bishop History - Department Chairman
Russell Blair Language - Senior Instructor - Assistant Coach Varsity Baseball
Robert Bolton, Jr. Counselor
Allen F. Bray III Other - Chaplain
Charles D. Bromley Mathematics - Instructor
Cecelclere Brown Admin - Registrar
Marshall L. Brown English - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS IN 1988
Elizabeth M. Bryant Staff - Librarian
Frank M. Bryant Admin
Alan M. Bunner Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/92
Lyman B. Burbank History - Eppley Chairholder, Master Instructor
  [top]

C
Clarence C. Clarno Science - Senior Instructor - Coach Varsity Tennis
Glenn C. Coolman Counselor - Counselor Fifth Class and Athletic Supervisor
William E. Covington Admin - Business Manager
Kenneth R. Crowe Mathematics - Assistant Instructor
Burton L. Curry Language - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Manly L. Curry Mathematics - Instructor Varsity Rifle Coach
  [top]

D
Roy L. Dalferes Counselor - Counselor, D Comapany - Instructor, ROTC
Clifford H. Dawson ROTC - Professor of Military Science and Tactics
G. R. Decker ROTC - R.O.T.C. Staff Officer.
Luis E. del Pilar Mathematics - Instructor
Peter J. Detroy History - Instructor History Club Director
Alfred J. Donnelly Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
  [top]

E
John F. Edgell English - Counselor, B company - English Instructor - Academic Dean - GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Alan R. Elliott Admin - Secy, Culver Ed. Foundation
Mellvin A. Estey History - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
William J. Eyerly Counselor - Counselor, Troop A - Math Instructor - Drawing
  [top]

F
J. Robert Feeley Horsemanship - Instructor - Jumping Coach
Max L. Fields Mathematics - Instructor
Harvey E. Firari English - Master Instructor - Vedette Advisor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Louis J. Fontaine English - Instructor/Admin
John H. Fritz Horsemanship - Instructor - Polo Coach
  [top]

G
Richard C. Gilman Staff - Public Relations Editor of the Alumnus
Richard W. Gimbel English - Master Instructor English and Language
Ronald J. Gleason English - Instructor English Band Counselor
Walter O. Gollnick Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Gerald J. Graham Horsemanship - Director of the Department of Horsemanship Varsity Polo Coach
John F. Graney Other
Edward P. Gregory Language - Associate Instructor
  [top]

H
Robert L. Happ English - Instructor
Hugh H. Harper Science - Senior Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Bob Hartman History - Master Instructor, Academy Historian -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/94
Wallace H. Helber Science - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
John W. Henderson Admin - Dean of Admissions
Kenneth Hesgard Mathematics - Instructor
Patrick H. Hodgkin English - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Arthur G. Hughes English - Department Chairman English and Fine Arts
  [top]

J
George O. Johnson Science - Department Chairman
Raymond C. Jurgensen Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
  [top]

K
Charles E. Kaufman Counselor - Counselor, Battery A - History Instructor
Ralph J. Kingzett Other - Vedette Advisor
Charles L. Knapp ROTC - Asst. P.M.S. & T.;
R. C. Knight ROTC - Instructor
James D. Kohn Music/Arts
John F. Kourmadas History - Assistant Instructor
  [top]

L
Frederick D. Lane Science - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/94
Wallace E. Leland History - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
  [top]

M
William J. MacQuillan English - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
John W. Maier Mathematics - Instructor
John R. Mars Counselor - Counselor, Battery B - Language Instructor - Superintendent -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/83
Donald M. Marshal Language - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Chester A. Marshall Jr. English - Teacher, Coach, Director of Athletics
Charles C. Mather Admin - Public Relations Department Chairman English
Robert W. Matson Admin - Director of Public Relations
Charles Maull Horsemanship - Instructor/Assistant Commandant
Rex Mawhorter Staff
Charles S. McMinn History - Senior Instructor
John C. Mellon English - Associate Instructor
Norman A. Miner Science - English and Science Assistant Instructor
Ronald N. Minne Science - Instructor
James V. Miracle Science - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/84
Kemp E. Moore Counselor - Counselor, A company - Language Instructor
Lewis Kingsley Moore History - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/92
Herbert M. Munro Admin - Chaplain
Milford H. Myhre Music/Arts - Piano Instructor; Organist; Carrilloneur
  [top]

N
Alexander D. Nagy History - Instructor, Counselor
Ervin R. Nelson Coach - Varsity Golf coach-Golf instructor
William J. Noltner English - Instructor English and Public Speaking
  [top]

O
Russell D. Oliver Coach
John E. Ortmeyer English - English and Language Senior Instructor
Charles P. Owen English - English and History Associate Instructor
  [top]

P
Albert A. Pare Language - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/90
Ralph S. Patch Language - Instructor
Edward T. Payson Music/Arts - Chairman Music and Arts Department Master Instructor
Hopkins S. Peffers Coach - Coached Varsity Rifle, Crew, Administration Staff
  [top]

R
Horton C. Reed English - Counselor, D Comapany - Instructor English
Walter G. Roberts English - Instructor - Past Crew Coach
William A. Robinette Horsemanship - Instructor Horsemanship
Verda Romig Admin - Secretary to Commadants
John F. Roos Language - Instructor
Robert Rossow Staff - Mess Hall Steward
Robert Rust Staff
  [top]

S
Eugene F. Schlebecker Science - Associate Instructor Science
W.J. Schlosser Language - Instructor
Edgar Shaw Staff - Quartermaster
Melville K. Short Science - Instructor
A. Coke Smith Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Jack C. Spencer Mathematics - Instructor
Delmar T. Spivey Admin - Superintendent
Edward T. Stephenson Admin - Commandant
Leonard E. Stevens Language - Senior Instructor
Judd T. Stinchcomb Mathematics - Instructor
Louis J. Stone Horsemanship - Instructor Horsemanship
Walter W. Strait Science - Master Instructor Science
William A. Strow Science - Counselor, Troop B - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87
Donald C. Sutherland Mathematics - Instructor, Boxing Coach
  [top]

T
Gerald R. Thomas Mathematics - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 2001
Robert E. Twiss Staff - Military Advisor, V Class
  [top]

U
Martin D. Uebel Counselor - Counselor, Company C - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/3/87
Gordon Uyttebrouck Language - Instructor
  [top]

W
Norman Wagner English - Assistant Instructor English and History
Frank W. Walaitis Coach - Master Instructor -- GRANTED EMERITUS STATUS 12/87 -- Chairman, Athletic Department
John R. Walker ROTC - Asst. P.M.S. & T.;
Thomas E. Walker English - Instructor - Quill Advisor
Matthew R. Wallis ROTC - Instructor
Raymond K. Walmoth Horsemanship - Instructor Horsemanship
Roy Watts Staff - Headwaiter, Mess Hall
Raymond C. Wheat Language - Master Instructor Eppley Chairholder
Elmer G. White English - Associate Instructor
Clarence W. Whitney Horsemanship - Assistant Commandant
Warner W. Williams Music/Arts - Artist in Residence
  [top]

Y
Charles S. Young Staff - Librarian
  [top]

Z
Claude E. Zetty Music/Arts - Instructor Voice and Piano
 


Faculty '58 Stats 
Total Faculty 136
- Have Photo 135